EdTechXEurope Privacy Policy

EdTechXEurope Privacy Policy

Welcome to the EdTechXEurope Privacy Policy. EdTechXEurope is a trading name of EdTech Global Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales whose registered address is at 22 Soho Square, London, W1D 4NS (collectively “EdTechXEurope”, “we”, “us” or “our”).  

EdTechXEurope is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

You can contact EdTechXEurope about anything relating to this Privacy Policy by writing to us at our registered address or via email: hello@edtechxglobal.com- with the subject: Data Protection Query.

EdTechXEurope respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect and use your personal data, how we look after it and what your legal rights are in respect of your personal data.

Please note that we do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (for example details about your race, ethnicity, health or sexual orientation) neither do we knowingly collect data relating to children.  

Changes to the Privacy Policy and Your Duty to Inform us of Changes

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25thMay 2018. This Privacy Policy has been updated to take into account the changes that come into force on that date. We may need to make further changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. Any amendments will be reflected in an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website. Your continued use of our website after any modification to this Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data that we hold about you is correct and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. Please note that if your personal data is not kept up-to-date, we may not be able to provide you with products and services.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website, including any data you may provide through our website when you sign up to receive our marketing materials, purchase any of our products or services (including but not limited to tickets to one of our events or one of our publications).

By voluntarily providing us with your personal data, registering for one of our events, purchasing one of our publications or using our website, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice on our website from time to time so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Third Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name.
  • Contact Data means the data we use to contact you, which can include your address, email address and telephone number.
  • Financial Data means the data we use to process your payments for your orders including your payment card details. We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored via one of our contracted third-party service providers who encrypt your payment card details.
  • Transaction Data means details about transactions you have made on our website including the payments to and from you along with other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data means details about the device(s) you use to access our website including your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username (email address) and password, your login data, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. This includes your browsing patterns and information such as how long you might spend on one of our webpages and what you look at and for on our website, the click streams to and from our website, page response times and page interaction information such as scrolling, clicks and mouseovers.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share aggregated and/or anonymised data (“Aggregated Data”) such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If You Fail to Provide us With Your Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your:Identity Data, Contact Data, Transaction Data, Financial Data and Marketing and Communications Databy filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you
    • apply for one of our products or services:
    • apply to attend one of our events;
    • purchase or download one of our publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition or one of our awards programmes;
    • enter promotions or surveys;
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy here.

Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources

We also collect from and share data with the following providers:

  • Essential Service Providers: Sometimes, other businesses give us data about you which we may need for our legitimate interests of conducting business with you and on occasion they are necessary to perform our contract with you. It usually comprises Financial Data or Transaction Data. This happens when we link through to third party payment providers. They tell us that you have paid for your products and, where relevant and/or necessary they will provide us with your Contact Data and Transaction Data. We also might engage third party contractors to provide us with technical or delivery services that are related to your account with us. In addition, we share data with Group companies (including sister companies under common control as us) and with carefully selected partners with whom we collaborate to provide similar products and services (including events and publications).
  • Professional Advisers and Investors: We may also share your data with professional advisers such as our lawyers and insurers to manage risks and legal claims, and/or as part of our relationship and obligations to our investor organisations. This is in our legitimate interests.
  • Group: It is possible we could sell our business to a third party or re-organise our business or become insolvent. In that scenario, our database of customers is one of the biggest parts of that business and so we would need to share it with the third-party buyer and their advisers. This is in the legitimate interests of selling our business. We may also expand our group of companies and sister companies (companies under common control) and in this scenario, we may share your data within our group (including sister companies) in order to improve our products and services and because of some of our internal support services may be shared across the group. This is in our legitimate interests of cost efficiency and growing our business.
  • Law Enforcement/Legal Compliance: We will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other rights. We will also cooperate with law enforcement requests from within or outside your country of residence. This may include disclosing your personal information to government or law enforcement agencies, or private parties, when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is required by law or when we, in our discretion, believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, or those of third parties and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, fraud reduction or legal process served on us. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. These uses of your data are in our legitimate interests of protecting our business security. We may also use your data and share it with the recipients listed in this Privacy Policy for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations.

How we use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contractwe are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests(or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, save where we explicitly ask for consent. You have the right to fully or partially withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

 

Purposes for Which we will use Your Personal Data

We have set out below, in tabular form, the ways in which we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Where appropriate, we have also identified our legitimate interests. Please note that we may process your data for more than one lawful ground depending on the circumstances and the specific purpose. Please contact us if you would like more detail about the specific legal ground which we are relying on to process your personal data, where more than one ground has been identified below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile

Performance of a contract with you.

To process and fulfil your order, including:

  • managing payments, fees and charges; and
  • managing your queries – this may include recording calls to our teams.

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact
(c) Financial 
(d) Transaction 
(e) Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you. We may also use some of the data related to your queries for our legitimate interests of ensuring our customer service quality standards are met.

To collect and recover money owed to us in respect of your order

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Financial 
(d) Transaction

Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts due to us.

To carry out fraud assessments

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Financial 
(d) Transaction
(e) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests of ensuring payments are not fraudulent

To process your purchase of (i) tickets to our events (and those of Internal Third Parties and External Third Parties (as defined in the Glossary) or (ii) our publications

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Financial 
(d) Transaction

Performance of a contract with you.

To notify you in relation to our legal obligations and documents, including changes to our terms or Privacy Policy

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests of ensuring our customers are updated on these changes.

To help us improve our offering to our customers, including asking you to leave a review or take a survey, or provide customer insights

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile 
(d) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to improve our offering to our customers, to develop them and grow our business).

To enable you to partake in one of our awards or a competition

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile 
(d) Usage 
(e) Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you to fulfil the promotion and run the awards/competition. We may also subsequently use your entries for the legitimate interests of understanding our customer base more effectively.

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile
(d) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise).

To deliver relevant website content, advertisements and other marketing material to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile
(d) Usage 
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business to inform our marketing strategy and to improve our offering to you). Please note that where cookies are used for this purpose, this is covered separately by our Cookies Policy.

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical 
(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy). Please note that where cookies are used for this purpose, this is covered by our Cookies Policy.

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Technical 
(d) Usage 
(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business, and to improve our offering to you).

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional Offers From us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Datato form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products (including publications) or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered one of our awards programmes or a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out/unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time with the subject: Data Protection Opt-Out.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, we will stop sending you marketing messages but we will continue to process your personal data if there are legitimate grounds for further processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please click here.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table abovePurposes for Which we will use Your Personal Data:

  • Internal Third Partiesas set out in the Glossary.
  • External Third Partiesas set out in the Glossary.
  • Third partiesto whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We seek to ensure that all third parties respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with all applicable laws.

International transfers

Where practicable we do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where some personal data collected within the European Union is transferred to and processed by trusted third parties located in a country outside of the European Union, we seek to ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws and, in particular, that appropriate contractual, technical, and organisational measures are in place.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data Retention

How Long will you use my Personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about the GDPR Regulations:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Click to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we May Need From You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time Limit to Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

 

Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to provide you with the best products and services and the best consumer experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of a Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a Legal or Regulatory Obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the EdTechXEurope group of companies (including sister companies under common control) acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in United Kingdom and provide, amongst other services, IT and system administration services, support, data, market intelligence, complementary products and services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties

  • Service providersacting as processors, primarily but not always, based in the United Kingdom who provide payment processing, ticketing, IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisersacting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Trusted Partners with whom we partner, collaborate, co-host and operate events and produce publications.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal datawhere we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal datato you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consentat any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.